NoScript icon is Blue but blocked scripts break page

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
witrak()
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:14 pm

NoScript icon is Blue but blocked scripts break page

Post by witrak() » Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:08 am

I just found kind of strange NoScript behavior: I see blue S in NoScript icon, but there are multiple scripts blocked on the page. In consequence the page (Dropbox login page) doesn't work.
https://imgur.com/a/BFYdP1k
While this behavior isn't illogical (and in the past I was sure it would be better than current one), it is a change if compared with what I'm used to see.
Now the question: is it new standard behavior or a glitch?
witrak()
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:65.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/65.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9143
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: NoScript icon is Blue but blocked scripts break page

Post by barbaz » Fri Mar 15, 2019 3:41 am

How have you configured your Default preset? (NoScript Options > General)
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

witrak()
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:14 pm

Re: NoScript icon is Blue but blocked scripts break page

Post by witrak() » Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:17 pm

I don't remember any change of any important NoScript setting, but of course I may be wrong - below is slightly edited export list.
However, the situation is strange because:
(1) I never had such case (to the contrary, pages usually work perfectly despite a clear indication of multiple blocked scripts...);
(2) I'm sure I did not change anything in at least a year.

Code: Select all

{
  "policy": {
    "DEFAULT": {
      "capabilities": [
        "other",
        "font",
        "frame",
        "media",
        "webgl"
      ],
      "temp": false
    },
    "TRUSTED": {
      "capabilities": [
        "script",
        "object",
        "media",
        "frame",
        "font",
        "webgl",
        "fetch",
        "other"
      ],
      "temp": false
    },
    "UNTRUSTED": {
      "capabilities": [],
      "temp": false
    },
    "sites": {
      "trusted": [
        "dropbox.com",
      ],
      "untrusted": [

	  "§:serving-sys.com",
        "§:ads-twitter.com"
      ],
      "custom": {}
    },
    "enforced": true
  },
  "local": {
    "debug": false,
    "showCtxMenuItem": true,
    "showCountBadge": true,
    "showFullAddresses": true,
    "storage": "local",
...
  },
  "sync": {
    "global": false,
    "xss": true,
    "clearclick": true,
    "storage": "sync"
  },
  "xssUserChoices": {
....
  }
}
witrak()
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:65.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/65.0

witrak()
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:14 pm

Re: NoScript icon is Blue but blocked scripts break page

Post by witrak() » Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:39 pm

I just checked the tab again and saw that the icon was not blue - it reported 3 scripts blocked.
But after some seconds it changed to blue...
witrak()
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:65.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/65.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9143
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: NoScript icon is Blue but blocked scripts break page

Post by barbaz » Sun Mar 17, 2019 5:24 pm

None of the anomalies in those fragments of your NoScript settings would obviously explain this. As a test, does disabling all extensions other than NoScript get it working? (Tools > Add-ons Manager)
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

witrak()
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:14 pm

Re: NoScript icon is Blue but blocked scripts break page

Post by witrak() » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:50 am

Thank you. I see other anomalies in the FF lately, including no reaction from FF to click on some icons including extension icons. Thus the reported situation probably isn't related to NoScript...
witrak()
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:65.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/65.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9143
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: NoScript icon is Blue but blocked scripts break page

Post by barbaz » Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:02 pm

A similar thread just came up - viewtopic.php?f=7&t=25485

When this issue occurs, if you click "Custom" for the site(s) that show as Default, which checkboxes show up highlighted red/brown (if any)?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Post Reply