"temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
gondorff
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:42 pm

"temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by gondorff » Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:48 pm

Currently I am running both ff55 and ff57.
In ff55 there is a "temporarily allow this page".
However in the ff57 version I do not see it. Is it there somewhere?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:55.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/55.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9139
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by barbaz » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:26 pm

AFAICT that hasn't been ported over yet.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

joecosby

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by joecosby » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:48 pm

That's what I'm looking for too, I find it necessary very frequently. In fact until they have this feature fixed I think I need to keep noscript turned off
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Klayton
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 9:52 am

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by Klayton » Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:00 pm

gondorff wrote:Currently I am running both ff55 and ff57.
In ff55 there is a "temporarily allow this page".
However in the ff57 version I do not see it. Is it there somewhere?
Yes. You need to mark site as Trusted and then activate a clock icon on the right of the "Trusted" button - like that. After rebooting of Firefox such site will be untrusted again.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:58.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/58.0

blues93
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:44 pm

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by blues93 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:33 pm

Hi,

I didn't have any NS visible icon

http://i68.tinypic.com/2rcre2t.jpg
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Klayton
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 9:52 am

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by Klayton » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:01 am

blues93 wrote:Hi,

I didn't have any NS visible icon
Does this trick help?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:58.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/58.0

blues93
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:44 pm

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by blues93 » Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:27 pm

I try it
But it doesn't solve the lake of the icon

I also try to deasable all others add'on

no result, NS icon still missing
Last edited by blues93 on Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Klayton
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 9:52 am

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by Klayton » Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:02 pm

blues93 wrote:I try it
But it doesn't solve the lake of the icon
So I'm afraid that it remains only to reset the browser.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:58.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/58.0

blues93
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:44 pm

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by blues93 » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:08 pm

you are right

to solve it, i do a reset of the browser.

i do a restart with all moduules inactived
and when the rre-start poppup window appear

i have choise "fix FF"
and then re-install NS

only bad think, it is the fac that FF can't reload my preview cession ; -(
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9139
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: "temporarily allow this page" in new version Where?

Post by barbaz » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:16 pm

Temporarily allow all this page is back in NoScript 10.1.2.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Post Reply