[Firefox bug] Menu cut off

Bug reports and enhancement requests
Post Reply
Jiykz
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:05 pm

[Firefox bug] Menu cut off

Post by Jiykz » Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:18 pm

Image
https://imgur.com/a/enUaN

I just installed NoScript. When it appears in the menu bar, it's cut off and I can't scroll to see everything. If I put it in the overflow bar, it works OK. That's doable, but a tad more inconvenient.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

That Random Guy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:51 pm

Re: BUG: Menu cut off

Post by That Random Guy » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:00 pm

I mentioned this a week or so ago with build 10.1.6.3.

The menu keeps getting eaten up by some white space.

Odd thing is, for me, I have the opposite condition. When I move the icon to the navigation toolbar, it works fine. When I keep it in the overflow menu, it wonks out.

I normally have all my extensions in the overflow menu so this has been a bit of a struggle for me. The only extension this has been a problem with is NS.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

bozhenko
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:38 am

Re: BUG: Menu cut off

Post by bozhenko » Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:44 am

Same thing for me. The horror is that because of this bug pages are unviewable, thus had to turn NS off... ((( So, new NS means no NS for me... Any plans to fix it?
Screenshot: https://yadi.sk/i/q96cuTDG3Ro3Z5
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

That Random Guy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:51 pm

Still An Issue

Post by That Random Guy » Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:09 pm

This is still an issue with 10.1.6.5.

Any word on this being worked on?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:58.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/58.0

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8768
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: BUG: Menu cut off

Post by Giorgio Maone » Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:07 pm

These are most likely two different Firefox bugs, affecting all WebExtensions, not just NoScript:
  1. https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1387340, fixed in 58 (reporters, were you using a secondary monitor? and if so, is it fixed now?)
  2. The Random Guy's one, https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1402845, fixed (hopefully) in 60.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:58.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/58.0

That Random Guy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:51 pm

Re: [Firefox bug] Menu cut off

Post by That Random Guy » Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:34 pm

Thanks @Giorgio Maone
:)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:59.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/59.0

Post Reply