[RESOLVED]Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon afte

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
Nerd

[RESOLVED]Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon afte

Post by Nerd » Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:59 am

Hi,

I noticed that since my update to noscript 5.0 came through it works differently then the versions before.

Most of the Websites I allow just manually over the icon that I have displayed in the menu bar. As example I try to explain the behaviour with the webpage youtube, but this issue appears on most of my pages. Just to make sure it has nothing to do with my firefox profile, I created a new one, the behaviour is the same though.

To play videos on youtube (html5) you need two domains to be temporarily whitelisted: youtube.com and googlevideo.com

In total there are 6, but the other four are not necessary.

In the past all 6 domains where listed instantly, but now since the update just the first level (youtube.com) is listed and the others are not showing up.

After a couple of tries refreshing the webpage the other domains showing up as well, but I am not sure whether it has to do with the refresh or just because some time past bye.

Thanks for any advice.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0

User avatar
therube
Ambassador
Posts: 7459
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by therube » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:23 pm

Perhaps related, Odd development on Youtube.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:49.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/49.0 SeaMonkey/2.46 Lightning/.4.46

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9266
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by barbaz » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:32 pm

Nerd wrote:In total there are 6, but the other four are not necessary.
What other four?

Code: Select all

+googlevideo.com
+www.youtube.com
!doubleclick.net
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Nerd

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by Nerd » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:42 pm

Hi,

Thank you for your response. It seems that the issues could be related.

I noticed that behaviour unfortunately on some other pages as well, youtube was just the easier one to explain.

After testing a bit I can not nail it down. The behaviour is still very odd. Even if I managed after a while to whitelist the second domain googlevideo.com,
it seems like that all other domains even the whitelisted one (googlevideo.com) disappears again so that just youtube.com stays listed. There seems to be no predictable behaviour on that.

EDIT:
What other four?

Code: Select all

youtube.com
google.com
doubleclick.net
googlesyndication.com
googlevideo.com
googletagservices.com
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9266
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by barbaz » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:57 pm

Thanks.

Ok, if I look in my request viewer addon I see a script from google.com. Still not seeing the other two.

I suggest you watch this space as well - viewtopic.php?f=7&t=22618
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Nerd

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by Nerd » Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:15 pm

Thanks a lot.

Will follow those posts.

Just tried the
about:config > noscript.forbidXHR to 0 gets it working
if that would help me.

That makes it more strange. I just get to see youtube.com and the other 5 scripts are hidden. As soon I whitelist youtube.com the video is starting (after a long refresh of the page) to play without I had to whitelist the second necessary script googlevideo.com.

I reverted the setting to 1
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8733
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by Giorgio Maone » Tue Mar 07, 2017 6:44 am

Investigating, thanks.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:51.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/51.0

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8733
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by Giorgio Maone » Tue Mar 07, 2017 2:36 pm

Please check latest development build 5.0.1rc1, thanks.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:51.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/51.0

User avatar
cartel
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 11:31 pm

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by cartel » Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:25 pm

Giorgio Maone wrote:Please check latest development build 5.0.1rc1, thanks.
That works...thanks
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:51.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/51.0

Nerd

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by Nerd » Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:58 pm

Thanks a lot for the effort.
I can test it unfortunately just on Thursday.
Mozilla/5.0 (Android 6.0; Mobile; rv:51.0) Gecko/51.0 Firefox/51.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9266
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by barbaz » Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:45 pm

Giorgio Maone wrote:Please check latest development build 5.0.1rc1, thanks.
Much better, thanks! :D
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Nerd

Re: Just the 1st level domain appears in the icon after upda

Post by Nerd » Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:57 pm

I can confirm that it works again as used to be with the new version 5.0.1

Thanks a lot.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0

Post Reply