Can you trace surrogates?

General discussion about the NoScript extension for Firefox
Post Reply
skkukuk
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:17 pm

Can you trace surrogates?

Post by skkukuk » Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:40 pm

Is there some way to turn on a trace so that I can see if/when surrogates are coming into play?

If there should be something in the console log already when a surrogate comes into play, either I am not seeing it, or they are not running when I expect them to.

Also, is there a way to refresh default surrogates - or does that happen automatically when I get upgraded to a new version?

Thanks!
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:24.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/24.0

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8864
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: Can you trace surrogates?

Post by Giorgio Maone » Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:17 pm

To trace the behavior of a certain surrogate, you can insert your own console.log() statements in the relevant replacement entries.
I'm not sure about what you mean by "refresh", but if you don't modify the default values they get updated automatically if they change across versions.
If you did modify them, just use the "Reset" command in about:config.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:27.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/27.0

skkukuk
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:17 pm

Re: Can you trace surrogates?

Post by skkukuk » Fri Mar 07, 2014 12:54 am

Trace was probably not the best choice of words. I was wondering if there was some way to tell when a surrogate was being used in a log somewhere, but your answer solves the problem either way, and I feel a little foolish for not thinking of it myself. Using console.log() works great.

Thanks!!
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:24.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/24.0

Post Reply