must click toolbar button twice for menu

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
protective1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 4:18 am

must click toolbar button twice for menu

Post by protective1 » Sun Jun 07, 2020 4:24 am

I have to click the NoScript toolbar button twice to get the menu to pop up. The first time I click, the top of the menu shows, but most of it is missing. The second time I click, the full menu shows. This is in Firefox 76.0.1.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:76.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/76.0

User avatar
therube
Ambassador
Posts: 7598
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: must click toolbar button twice for menu

Post by therube » Sun Jun 07, 2020 10:26 am

What version of NoScript?
What other extensions do you have?
If you disable all your other extensions, does the issue persist?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:79.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/79.0

Slashnaxl

Re: must click toolbar button twice for menu

Post by Slashnaxl » Thu Jun 11, 2020 6:18 am

This behavior happens to me too. I need to click the NoScript button twice (sometimes I even have to press the button three times).

Only difference I'm using a different Firefox version.

This started happening after I updated Firefox to v77.0.1.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:77.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/77.0

Guest

Re: must click toolbar button twice for menu

Post by Guest » Thu Jun 11, 2020 6:29 am

Slashnaxl wrote:
Thu Jun 11, 2020 6:18 am
This behavior happens to me too. I need to click the NoScript button twice (sometimes I even have to press the button three times).

Only difference I'm using a different Firefox version.

This started happening after I updated Firefox to v77.0.1.
Nevermind. Removing the NoScript extension and reinstalling it again solved the problem.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:77.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/77.0

protective1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 4:18 am

Re: must click toolbar button twice for menu

Post by protective1 » Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:17 am

It resolved for me as well.

At one point, NoScript seemed to have uninstalled itself (it was just missing), so I reinstalled it. It still had the click twice problem.

Then I disabled all other add-ons. It still had the problem.

Then I restarted Firefox. Firefox automatically updated. Then the problem was fixed (no menu double clicking required).

Then I restarted all other add-ons. Menu problem did not reoccur.
Mozilla/5.0 (Android 10; Mobile; rv:68.0) Gecko/68.0 Firefox/68.0

Post Reply