some error

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
sadasdas
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:36 pm

some error

Post by sadasdas » Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:40 pm

sometimes when open some sites and give it ok for scripts it become load cpu and memory by spikes
even when close the tab it not stops. so we need to stop prosess of brouser..
its really annoing. before quantium same sites have not problem with this.
https://imgur.com/B9rknzt
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.12; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0

User avatar
therube
Ambassador
Posts: 7564
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: some error

Post by therube » Thu Apr 30, 2020 11:01 am

If you disable all other extensions except for NoScript, restart FF, then visit the site, then give it the needed permissions, do you still see the same high CPU & memory usage?


If you were to disable NoScript, restart FF, then visit the same site, do you still see the same high CPU & memory usage?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/60.0 SeaMonkey/2.53.3 Lightning/5.8.3

sadasdas
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:36 pm

Re: some error

Post by sadasdas » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:06 pm

hmm, I checked your method, and in both cases the problem exists.
why I was thinking of a noscript, because if you don’t give permission to this sites, then everything loads fine.
so, the problem is in the scripts, but the sites one and not the plugin ...

I would be glad if you suggested what it could be connected with, maybe in the browser confining, i use Mozilla.
it looks like it loop something.
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.12; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9442
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: some error

Post by barbaz » Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:27 pm

Moving to NoScript Support
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9442
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: some error

Post by barbaz » Thu Apr 30, 2020 4:00 pm

What specific version of Firefox Quantum are you seeing this issue with?
Links to the sites in question?
How are you allowing their scripts in NoScript? Are you setting individual script sites to "Temp Trusted", or are you using one of the "disable restrictions" buttons (either the one for tab or globally)?

Do you still see the issue in a new, clean Firefox profile with all default settings and no extensions added?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

sadasdas
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:36 pm

Re: some error

Post by sadasdas » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:58 pm

I use Tor 8,0,8 with direct connection, i.e. proxy turned off.
and with pure conf the problem remains.
but there is another conf i take from another ver of my Tor, but folder with proxy enabled.
i take it, off proxy and everything is fine.
https://mega.nz/file/lYdD3YpD#lqG_Wl57k ... 2c0I_abXP0
but there are too many differences, I can’t understand what’s breaking ...
some pluguins or settings mixed and do this..i test https://vk.com/dickman site as sample.

I just do not allow scripts to all sites, by default. in this mode everything is loaded ok.
as soon as I give permission, kaos begins.
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.12; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0

User avatar
therube
Ambassador
Posts: 7564
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: some error

Post by therube » Fri May 01, 2020 4:06 pm

So are you saying that the vk.com/dickman page was giving you trouble?

(I went down it (not completely), viewed the videos & whatnot & saw no issues.
Allow vk.com, & some other needed sites [mail.ru?, which I don't remember at the moment].)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 SeaMonkey/2.49.5

sadasdas
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:36 pm

Re: some error

Post by sadasdas » Fri May 01, 2020 5:01 pm

yes, any profile page on this site. but not only this site, sometimes i find sites like this.
i allow only vk.com first script, and kaos begins.

so on your brouser no issue, i attached upper my configs
if you understand which difference make problem please check it.
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.12; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0

Post Reply