How to make NoScript show subdomain instead of ... ?

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
Guest

How to make NoScript show subdomain instead of ... ?

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:46 am

When I click on the popup to enable/disable some sites NoScript shows "..." instead of the subdomain name, for example "...google.com" instead of "something.google.com". Is this intentional or it's a bug?

Guest

Re: How to make NoScript show subdomain instead of ... ?

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:48 am

NoScript version: 10.2.1
Firefox 64.0

musonius
Senior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: How to make NoScript show subdomain instead of ... ?

Post by musonius » Wed Jan 02, 2019 10:54 am

This is a feature. The list does not show the subdomains indeed. The points tell that an entry actually refers to one or more subdomains. By allowing ...google.com you will allow all subdomains of google.com, which may or may not be what you want to allow.

You may try the option "List full addresses in the permissions popup (https://www.noscript.net)" in the tab "Appearance" of the NoScript Settings, which shows more information at the expense of simplicity.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/60.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9038
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: How to make NoScript show subdomain instead of ... ?

Post by barbaz » Wed Jan 02, 2019 4:48 pm

To expand on what musonius said, yes this is intentional, but what you're asking about is a missing feature. NoScript Classic had the option to display "Full Domains". NoScript 10 can only display 2nd-level domains and Full Addresses.

I too would like to see the Full Domains option in NoScript 10.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:56.0; Waterfox) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.2.6

Post Reply