Problems with Router GUI

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
kevjames
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:16 am

Problems with Router GUI

Post by kevjames » Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:27 am

Hi,
Running Firefox 61.0.2 (64 bit) and NoScript 10.1.8.23rc1
When accessing my ASUS RT-AC66U Router GUI menu (any page), I get a warning from Firefox ...

"A script in the extension "NoScript" is causing Firefox to slow down"

and I have to click on "Temporarily Disable Extension on Page" to continue.
For the Router address I have Noscript set to "Trusted".
This never happened before.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8694
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: Problems with Router GUI

Post by Giorgio Maone » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:16 pm

Could you check your Browser Console (Ctrl+Shift+J) for any NoScript-related message (especially if repeated many times)? thanks!
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0

Ashjuk
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 6:52 am

Re: Problems with Router GUI

Post by Ashjuk » Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:08 am

kevjames wrote:Hi,
Running Firefox 61.0.2 (64 bit) and NoScript 10.1.8.23rc1
When accessing my ASUS RT-AC66U Router GUI menu (any page), I get a warning from Firefox ...

"A script in the extension "NoScript" is causing Firefox to slow down" and I have to click on "Temporarily Disable Extension on Page" to continue.
For the Router address I have Noscript set to "Trusted". This never happened before.
I have the exact same router and I have no problems with Firefox. When I accessed my router the only scripts I needed to allow are the router address - 192.168.1.1 and Asus.com.

On loading the router GUI the only reference to a script I can see is this - Loading failed for the <script> with source “blob:http://192.168.1.1/fedb9057-cd13-4423-87bb-f769f452f554”. 192.168.1.1:1
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0

kevjames
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:16 am

Re: Problems with Router GUI

Post by kevjames » Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:35 am

Giorgio Maone wrote:Could you check your Browser Console (Ctrl+Shift+J) for any NoScript-related message (especially if repeated many times)? thanks!
What should I search for in the Browser Console listing - I see no instances of the string "NoScript".

if I access my router I see this ...

Image

If I just "disable restrictions globally" in NoScript, I still get errors.
Also I have removed & re-installed NoScript with just one rule for my router - still get the error.
If I disable NoScript or remove it - I am OK, there are no errors.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8694
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: Problems with Router GUI

Post by Giorgio Maone » Mon Aug 27, 2018 5:06 pm

Please check latest development build,
v 10.1.8.9rc1
=============================================================
+ Completely revamped CSP backend, enforcing policies both in
webRequest and in the DOM
- removed obsoleted failsafes, including forced reloads
x [Build] Better support for versions bumps
x Updated TLDs
x [Build] Improved TLD auto-updater
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0

kevjames
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:16 am

Re: Problems with Router GUI

Post by kevjames » Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:14 am

Giorgio Maone wrote:Please check latest development build,
v 10.1.8.9rc1
=============================================================
+ Completely revamped CSP backend, enforcing policies both in
webRequest and in the DOM
- removed obsoleted failsafes, including forced reloads
x [Build] Better support for versions bumps
x Updated TLDs
x [Build] Improved TLD auto-updater
Your "latest development build" link takes me to v 10.1.9rc6 not v 10.1.8.9rc1

v 10.1.9rc6 still gives me the same error

If I need to access my router menus, I just temporarily disable NoScript for now.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0

Post Reply