Incomplete domain list in button menu

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
LigH
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:15 pm

Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by LigH » Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:55 am

Windows 7 SP1, Firefox Quantum 59.0.2 (64b), NoScript 10.1.7.5 along with uBlock Origin 1.15.24

There are some websites where NoScript obviously does not show the complete list of domains in its button menu, so I can't check whether they are allowed, at least not without going into the verbose configuration.

Example: http://de.webfail.com/a7567606524

I see webfail.com, several Google domains, some ad domains, facebook.net, platform.twitter.com ... but twimg.com is missing (*), and I see no Twitter images in the list of 10 articles, only their titles.

I also have some browsers with older API's (Pale Moon 27.8.3, Basilisk 2018.03.21, SeaMonkey 2.49.1) using NoScript classic 5.1.8.5, and they work well in this case.

(*) I had to allow twimg.com in one of the other browsers, therefore I know it should be included in the domain list of NS10's button. In the verbose configuration for NS10 in FF59 I see it allowed, though...
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:59.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/59.0

skriptimaahinen
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:37 am

Re: Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by skriptimaahinen » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:57 pm

You need to first enable webfail.com and twitter.com, and then reload the page. After that the twimg.com will appear in the list. This is because twimg assests are loaded by the aforementioned scripts and cannot be seen by NS before they have run.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:59.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/59.0

LigH
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by LigH » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:02 pm

I know, and I did: Both are already enabled.
Opera/9.80 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) Presto/2.12.388 Version/12.18

skriptimaahinen
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:37 am

Re: Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by skriptimaahinen » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:31 pm

The minimum privileges I need to get the twimg.com shown are:

...webfail.com - script
...twitter.com - script and frame

If that doesn't work, you could try disabling uBO and see if that helps.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:59.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/59.0

LigH
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by LigH » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:40 pm

A different PC, more or less same configuration: Works as it should.

I wonder if NoScript saves any private data in a file which may get corrupt (e.g. I often had Pale Moon crashing visiting YouTube until I deleted SQLite files for site storage)...
Opera/9.80 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) Presto/2.12.388 Version/12.18

skriptimaahinen
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:37 am

Re: Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by skriptimaahinen » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:52 pm

Hard to say. Have not had such problems. You might want to simply just reset all related page settings to default and redo them before trying to delete any files.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:59.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/59.0

LigH
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by LigH » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:02 pm

I'm trying to post a reply but it is blocked by the board's antispam filter... is it related to frames? No, I am not allowed to mention the website with the blue bird.

Well - I will check again if frames are allowed for it. If not, then a reset may be necessary.
Opera/9.80 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) Presto/2.12.388 Version/12.18

skriptimaahinen
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:37 am

Re: Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by skriptimaahinen » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:22 pm

This sites spam filter does get triggered bit too easy. Try putting whatever text causes the trigger in code tags.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:59.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/59.0

LigH
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: Incomplete domain list in button menu

Post by LigH » Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:09 am

I believe I found a reason: If you set up Firefox to block potentially risky (espacially tracking) content on its own, this also excludes some domains a priori.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:68.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/68.0

Post Reply