[FIXED] NoScript 10 build requires Storage.Sync enabled?

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
Tree
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:18 pm

[FIXED] NoScript 10 build requires Storage.Sync enabled?

Post by Tree » Sat Jan 06, 2018 1:59 am

Edit: Changed subject line to better reflect question and learned information in case it helps others. Subject was "After upgrading to NS 10 build, NS not working at all"

Finally upgraded Firefox to latest 57. Everything went fine and Noscript updated itself to 10.1.6.2 but Noscript does not appear to be working at all.

The NS icon does nothing when clicked. Just says Noscript when hovered on. No counting numbers on icon. Going to add ons and clicking the Noscript options button brings up the options menu like it should be everything is unchecked with no sites listed. Clicking the checkbox for Sanitize cross-site suspicious requests just goes back to unchecked after closing and re-opening the options again. Clicking on the import button does nothing.

I have tried opening and closing Firefox and restarting the computer with no change. My settings look intact in the noscript storage file retaining all legacy settings but nothing seems to be loading into Noscript when Firefox is opened.

I am guessing there is some about:config preference setting causing this as it appears as everything is as it should be just that Noscript is essentially without any settings at all. Anyone know of a setting in about:config that when not the default breaks Noscript 10 from working (no settings were changed between FF 56 and NS 5x and FF 57 and NS 10x so it would have to be something version 10 needs that didn't break 5x). I tried serviceworkers and workers, indexeddb and dom.storage without luck.
Last edited by Tree on Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

bo elam
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:25 am

Re: After upgrading to NS 10 build, NS not working at all

Post by bo elam » Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:20 am

I dont know, tree, sounds like your settings got corrupted during the update. It happened in one of my computers. I suggest you try clicking "Reset", if it doesnt work, I would delete storage-sync.sqlite (file used by NoScript to save data in version 10). You ll fnd this file inside your Firefox profile folder. Make sure Firefox is closed when you delete it. The file gets recreated automatically when you open Firefox afterward, and it ll have fresh default settings. Then you can start from point 0 or try Importing your old settings and hopefully all will come out OK.

Bo
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Tree
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:18 pm

Re: After upgrading to NS 10 build, NS not working at all

Post by Tree » Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:03 am

I figured out that it was a setting called webextensions.storage.sync.enabled that needs to be true for some reason even if one doesn't use Firefox Sync to save settings across devices. As soon as I set that to true Noscript loaded my settings.

A new issue now though. When it loaded the settings it has the Default with everything allowed. I changed that and it saves the settings properly. I can not get it to do it for Trusted though as it has everything checked and I only want script. It loads Trusted with everything checked each time on browser open even though I set Trusted to be just script each time. The guides say to click the clock to make the settings permanent for Trusted but there is no clock on any scope other than Custom.

How do I set Trusted to be just script and have that selection saved permanently?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9348
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: After upgrading to NS 10 build, NS not working at all

Post by barbaz » Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:15 am

Tree wrote:I can not get it to do it for Trusted though as it has everything checked and I only want script. It loads Trusted with everything checked each time on browser open even though I set Trusted to be just script each time. The guides say to click the clock to make the settings permanent for Trusted but there is no clock on any scope other than Custom.

How do I set Trusted to be just script and have that selection saved permanently?
Apparently you can't. It's fallout from this - https://hackademix.net/2017/11/28/growi ... -1013-rcs/

As workaround, you'll have to enable at least one other item. In case it helps you decide which to enable, here are descriptions of what the items are - https://forums.informaction.com/viewtop ... 552#p93552
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

f_seán
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:24 am

Re: After upgrading to NS 10 build, NS not working at all

Post by f_seán » Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:54 am

Regarding the original issue, i had been going nuts trying to figure out what broke and discovered the exact same problem. If you prefer webextensions.storage.sync.enabled;false, i found that setting webextensions.storage.sync.serverURL to https://0.0.0.0 doesn't break anything. (Originally i thought it might be the culprit, after checking through all the changes i had made. FF has a lot of annoying stuff in it. )

Applies to 10.1.6.2 & 10.1.6.3rc2 at least. Using FF 58.0b4 or 58.0b6. I am not sure if it is related to this (would it be?):

Code: Select all

v 10.1.3rc1
x Fixed NoScript back-end to work also if sync storage is disabled (thanks Rob Wu for reporting)
I still could not honestly say if it was working while appearing dead. This was a completely new install of FF Dev ed and NS 10.x and i didn't visit any visually busy sites that would make it obvious NS was working or not.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:58.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/58.0

Tree
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:18 pm

Re: After upgrading to NS 10 build, NS not working at all

Post by Tree » Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:23 am

f_seán wrote:Regarding the original issue, i had been going nuts trying to figure out what broke and discovered the exact same problem. If you prefer webextensions.storage.sync.enabled;false, i found that setting webextensions.storage.sync.serverURL to https://0.0.0.0 doesn't break anything. (Originally i thought it might be the culprit, after checking through all the changes i had made. FF has a lot of annoying stuff in it. )

Applies to 10.1.6.2 & 10.1.6.3rc2 at least. Using FF 58.0b4 or 58.0b6. I am not sure if it is related to this (would it be?):

Code: Select all

v 10.1.3rc1
x Fixed NoScript back-end to work also if sync storage is disabled (thanks Rob Wu for reporting)
I still could not honestly say if it was working while appearing dead. This was a completely new install of FF Dev ed and NS 10.x and i didn't visit any visually busy sites that would make it obvious NS was working or not.
Are these two issues related? You found where version 10.1.3rc1 lists "Fixed NoScript back-end to work also if sync storage is disabled" but it still appears to require either webextensions.storage.sync.enabled set to True or atleast some URL listed for webextensions.storage.sync.serverURL rather than empty just to function at all. The browser console lists [NoScript] Cannot collect noscript activity data <unavailable> Could not establish connection. Receiving end does not exist even when webextensions.storage.sync.enabled is set to True if webextensions.storage.sync.serverURL is changed.

The mentioned https://hackademix.net/2017/11/28/growi ... -1013-rcs/ post says that the Trusted not being able to save settings properly started with 10.1.3rc2 unless atleast one thing in addition to script is selected starting with 10.1.3rc3. Could it be that the "Fixed NoScript back-end to work also if sync storage is disabled" in 10.1.3rc1 not only didn't fix that as intended, since it still needs webextensions.storage.sync.enabled set to True or atleast some URL listed for webextensions.storage.sync.serverURL rather than empty, but introduced the bug not allowing Trusted settings to be saved with just script selected?

Might it be possible for NoScript to use the storage-sync.sqlite file to save settings for those using a Sync account but use the browser-extension-data storage file for those wanting webextensions.storage.sync.enabled off? Other web extensions do not require webextensions.storage.sync.enabled to be on and save their settings in their browser-extension-data folder storage file.
barbaz wrote:
Tree wrote:I can not get it to do it for Trusted though as it has everything checked and I only want script. It loads Trusted with everything checked each time on browser open even though I set Trusted to be just script each time. The guides say to click the clock to make the settings permanent for Trusted but there is no clock on any scope other than Custom.

How do I set Trusted to be just script and have that selection saved permanently?
Apparently you can't. It's fallout from this - https://hackademix.net/2017/11/28/growi ... -1013-rcs/

As workaround, you'll have to enable at least one other item. In case it helps you decide which to enable, here are descriptions of what the items are - https://forums.informaction.com/viewtop ... 552#p93552
Thank you barbaz. That was taking me a lot of time to figure out as I thought it was something on my end. Given that Trusted settings are saved properly for any combo other than just script and five weeks have passed since that posted issue, is that as intended or a bug hoped to be fixed?

Re: https://forums.informaction.com/viewtop ... 552#p93552 and having to enable at least one other item, which do you recommend? The least undesirable to me seems to be fetch, other or WebGL as long as WebGL is set to disable in abbout:config. Would checking WebGL in NoScript but setting it off in about:config be effective blocking it or does checking it in NoScript cause potential issues even if off in about:config?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9348
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: After upgrading to NS 10 build, NS not working at all

Post by barbaz » Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:53 am

Tree wrote:Given that Trusted settings are saved properly for any combo other than just script and five weeks have passed since that posted issue, is that as intended or a bug hoped to be fixed?
Giorgio, do you have any way to know how many folks are still using NoScript 10.1.3rc2?
Tree wrote:Re: https://forums.informaction.com/viewtop ... 552#p93552 and having to enable at least one other item, which do you recommend?
I would recommend "fetch". This gets you the same behavior as NoScript Classic would with "Apply these restrictions to whitelisted sites too" checked.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8790
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: After upgrading to NS 10 build, NS not working at all

Post by Giorgio Maone » Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:02 am

Please check latest development build, thanks.
v 10.1.6.3rc4
=============================================================
x Fixed full breakage when sync storage is disabled
barbaz wrote:
Tree wrote:Given that Trusted settings are saved properly for any combo other than just script and five weeks have passed since that posted issue, is that as intended or a bug hoped to be fixed?
Giorgio, do you have any way to know how many folks are still using NoScript 10.1.3rc2?
Gonna check later today. Anyway I can probably make the "fix" more specific.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

spkbr

Re: NoScript 10 build requires Storage.Sync enabled?

Post by spkbr » Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:10 pm

x Fixed full breakage when sync storage is disabled
Thank you for this, Giorgio. Working great here with storage-sync disabled.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9348
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: [FIXED] NoScript 10 build requires Storage.Sync enabled?

Post by barbaz » Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:41 am

@Tree: In latest development build, are you now able to set Trusted to only allow "script"? -
https://noscript.net/getit#devel wrote:v 10.1.6.4rc3
=============================================================
- Removed obsolete work-around for accidental TRUSTED preset
wiping
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Post Reply