No more preset checkboxes for global scopes?

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
Wfoxie
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:15 pm

No more preset checkboxes for global scopes?

Post by Wfoxie » Mon Jan 01, 2018 2:33 pm

The global triggers for DEFAULT thru UNTRUSTED scopes as of NS ver. 10.1.6.2 are not showing which preset checkboxes are allowed. I would really like to know what is allowed; hiding the settings could mean anything can change without my knowledge down the road.

I am not trying to start an argument, but the latest change is not what NoScript used to be. Different people have different opinions and taste, I realize the change was made due to some requests I read about.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Pansa
Senior Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:30 pm

Re: No more preset checkboxes for global scopes?

Post by Pansa » Mon Jan 01, 2018 2:43 pm

Due to complaints that it was too easy to change by accident, and too confusing that every row had the settings though it were presets:

They can now only be accessed from the options screen. (for the default settings you have to set a already trusted domain back to default, open the settings, and then change the domain back to what you had it set to)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Wfoxie
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:15 pm

Re: No more preset checkboxes for global scopes?

Post by Wfoxie » Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:30 pm

Thank you Pansa, I see I can access most of the functionality with 4 click instead of 1 click now. I also have to search for the domain scrolling down or click more.

Opening the Settings by clicking on NS toolbar button does not show any DEFAULT domains, just Temp. TRUSTED, TRUSTED, UNTRUSTED and CUSTOM. Clicking on each will reveal their own preset checkboxes. This slows me down considerably and puts more stain on my already hurting fingers.

More scrolling down to the end of page or using Ctrl+End on keyboard will get me to the Debug option. Another click to Debug, closing NS Settings and opening NS Settings, than scrolling down to the Debug will reveal the DEFAULT settings.

It used to be just 1 click in earlier versions, although this was not optional for some of the users - believe me, I understand.
I was there and I messed up my settings and had to start all over again while switching operating systems and loosing my Whitelist in the process. I slowly figured out stuff by learning from this forum and hackademix and my own obsevrations.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

FranL
Senior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: No more preset checkboxes for global scopes?

Post by FranL » Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:43 pm

Wfoxie wrote:I also have to search for the domain scrolling down or click more.
You can type part or all of the domain name in the text box on the Options page, and the list will shrink to display just the matching domains:

Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Pansa
Senior Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:30 pm

Re: No more preset checkboxes for global scopes?

Post by Pansa » Mon Jan 01, 2018 5:21 pm

Wfoxie wrote: Opening the Settings by clicking on NS toolbar button does not show any DEFAULT domains, just Temp. TRUSTED, TRUSTED, UNTRUSTED and CUSTOM. Clicking on each will reveal their own preset checkboxes. This slows me down considerably and puts more stain on my already hurting fingers.

More scrolling down to the end of page or using Ctrl+End on keyboard will get me to the Debug option. Another click to Debug, closing NS Settings and opening NS Settings, than scrolling down to the Debug will reveal the DEFAULT settings.
or :
Pansa wrote: for the default settings you have to set a already trusted domain back to default, open the settings, and then change the domain back to what you had it set to
When you set any domain in the config to default, you have access to the default checkmarks.
I also have to search for the domain.
Which domain? Because if this is still about the preset settings, any domain (for instance the top one) will do.
You are ,after all, changing the preset, which applies to all pages in that preset (regardless of changing default trusted or untrusted).
Btw trusted temp and trusted are the same preset in terms of checkmarks. Change one -> changed the other. (as it was before)

For changing custom rules, it is easier to do that from the overlay on that given site (or you can use the search as Franl pointed out)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Wfoxie
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:15 pm

Re: No more preset checkboxes for global scopes?

Post by Wfoxie » Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:08 pm

Thanks again, I didn't even think about typing the domain name in the Search box. As you might noticed, I like clicks for simplicity.
Pansa wrote: When you set any domain in the config to default, you have access to the default checkmarks.
Sorry, this does not work in Linux Mint while clicking on the NS toolbar button, the DEFAULT scope has no pull down checkboxes, please see image.

Image

However; this is available in the NS Settings which involves opening the Settings > selecting the "domain" (any domain) > and than clicking on the DEFAULT scop

PS: I am not able to get the whole image in, just a thumbnail shows in full length. I tried all of them, none seems to work.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Pansa
Senior Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:30 pm

Re: No more preset checkboxes for global scopes?

Post by Pansa » Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:12 pm

Wfoxie wrote:
However; this is available in the NS Settings which involves opening the Settings > selecting the "domain" (any domain) > and than clicking on the DEFAULT scop
That was what I was telling you..
Glad you found it.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Post Reply