Temporarily allow as default

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
HyperSpeeed
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:38 pm

Temporarily allow as default

Post by HyperSpeeed » Sat Dec 09, 2017 2:01 pm

Hello community,
I have a pretty annoying problem:
Everytime I want a site to be marked as "permanently trusted", I have to press the clock once, so it is not "temporarily trusted".
Is there any way to set the "default trust mode" to "permanently trusted" like it was in NoScript 5.x?
I'm using NoScript 10.1.5.6 for Firefox 57.0.2 (64-bit).
I have this problem since a few weeks :/

Thanks in advance,
HyperSpeeed
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Azijn
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:01 pm

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by Azijn » Sat Dec 09, 2017 3:25 pm

There's an interface issue, due to FF57, which has disallowed the option to do it as in NS5.

Now, the choice in the current interface is:
1-click "Temporary", 2-click "Permanent" or
1-click "Permanent", 2-click "Temporary"

In theory, most people will do the permanent click less often. After all, after permanent whitelisting, you should never have to click for that domain ever again. While if you temporary whitelist, chances are you will have to relist that one.

That's why it makes more sense to have the interface as the first setting, rather than the second.

Your use-case, where you want to apparently often permanently trust new domains, suffers a little bit from that. It's annoying for you, but take solace in the fact that your extra click saves a lot of other people a lot more extra clicks.
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.13; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

HyperSpeeed
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:38 pm

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by HyperSpeeed » Sat Dec 09, 2017 3:57 pm

Hmm.... You said
1-click "Temporary", 2-click "Permanent" or
1-click "Permanent", 2-click "Temporary"
Where is this setting available then? Or did I understand you wrong? :)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

FranL
Senior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by FranL » Sat Dec 09, 2017 8:57 pm

I'm aware of no functionality to let the user choose the preferred order of temporary/permanent. It was permanent on the first click for a while, but then Giorgio changed it to be the other way around. I prefer making "temporary" result from just one click, because I do it way more often than permanently trusting a domain.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Tomatix
Senior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:05 pm

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by Tomatix » Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:09 pm

HyperSpeeed wrote: Everytime I want a site to be marked as "permanently trusted", I have to press the clock once, so it is not "temporarily trusted".
Is there any way to set the "default trust mode" to "permanently trusted" like it was in NoScript 5.x?
If you want to quickly set NEW sites to permanently TRUSTED then the current layout is actually quite handy for that, as you just have to double-click the for trusted on that domain. :)
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

freakedman
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:23 pm

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by freakedman » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:11 pm

This isn't the case for me.
When I click on the S once it becomes permanently trusted, and I need to then click on the clock to make it just temporarily trusted.
My NS is up to date.
Is there a way to change this?
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.12; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

HyperSpeeed
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:38 pm

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by HyperSpeeed » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:20 pm

freakedman wrote:This isn't the case for me.
When I click on the S once it becomes permanently trusted, and I need to then click on the clock to make it just temporarily trusted.
My NS is up to date.
Is there a way to change this?
Lucky mate xD
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Tomatix
Senior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:05 pm

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by Tomatix » Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:51 pm

freakedman wrote:This isn't the case for me.
When I click on the S once it becomes permanently trusted, and I need to then click on the clock to make it just temporarily trusted.
My NS is up to date.
Is there a way to change this?
If you single click on TRUSTED then the clock is greyed out (=meaning permanent) ?
(The tooltip is kind of wrong at the moment.)
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

FranL
Senior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by FranL » Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:05 pm

Tomatix wrote:If you single click on TRUSTED then the clock is greyed out (=meaning permanent) ?
When the clock is grey/translucent, it means the trust is permanent. When the clock is solid (and slightly larger, BTW), it means the trust is temporary.

However, I do not see what you claim to see. When I click once on TRUSTED, the clock is solid and larger, so trust is temporary. A second click (on the clock) is required to make the trust permanent.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

SeppMaier
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Temporarily allow as default

Post by SeppMaier » Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:36 am

Hi,

is there a way to make all temporary trusted sites permanent (in NS10) ?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Post Reply