Where is "allow top level domain" option in firefox 57

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
Carulli

Where is "allow top level domain" option in firefox 57

Post by Carulli » Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:59 pm

Hello,

I'm using Firefox 57 with the new NoScript. Problem is that I was relying a lot on that option for allowing javascript for "top level" domain. And now it seems it doesn't exist and it wasn't inherited from previous configuration. The resulting feeling is like Internet doesn't work :D.

Is there any way to configure that again? Or if it has disappeared, what's the idea for configuring similarly as before.

PS: I don't ike much the new UI, it's harder to know what is allowed for every domain.

Regards!
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Fedora; Linux x86_64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Pansa
Senior Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:30 pm

Re: Where is "allow top level domain" option in firefox 57

Post by Pansa » Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:25 pm

generally there are two types of rules.
It's easier to see on pages you haven't made any yet, because NS only shows choices you made, or are resonable to still be made.

there are rules that show a full path, which only apply to that exact path and things below it (like https://sub.page.com covers only https://sub.page.com/script/test.js)
And there are ...page.com rules. They are supposed to cover the whole ( a green lock ...page.com rule covers https://www.page.com and https://downloads.page.com, until the thread linked below I thought it just meant https://*page.com)

https://forums.informaction.com/viewtop ... =7&t=24023

If you go on that page it doesn't provide you with a ...gov.uk rule (and manually forcing one via the debug-output doesn't doesn't apply to that page either), which creates the fork between ...www.gov.uk and the ...publishing.service.gov.uk rule.

But that seems to be somehow a special case.
In general the ...page rules are the ones you want to set if you want to create a rule that applies to many special cases at once. (...googlevideo.com instead of an individual one for each of their servers)
Last edited by barbaz on Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: kill board-generated links again
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

lancelot

Re: Where is "allow top level domain" option in firefox 57

Post by lancelot » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:21 pm

Pansa wrote:And there are ...page.com rules. They are supposed to cover the whole ( a green lock ...page.com rule covers https://www.page.com and https://downloads.page.com, until the thread linked below I thought it just meant https://*page.com)

https://forums.informaction.com/viewtop ... =7&t=24023
I don't get it. What is the difference between www.page.com + downloads.page.com and *.page.com? Do you mean ...page.com goes only one level up (so allowing ...page.com would allow downloads.page.com but not cdn.downloads.page.com)?
Last edited by barbaz on Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: kill board-generated links
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Pansa
Senior Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:30 pm

Re: Where is "allow top level domain" option in firefox 57

Post by Pansa » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:05 am

I don't know how many level it does or does not go up :/

As I said, until that thread popped up today, I was under the clear impression that the ...page rules where the equivalent of *.page.

It might be a problem with manually setting rules (because you don't get the ...gov.uk choice, but have to make it artificially via the debug log, in which case it should at least work for www.gov.uk but doesn't even do that).
But I was also confused why it gives you the choice for ...publishing.service.gov.uk and not ...service.gov.uk.

So instead of what I would have written yesterday, today I can only say that the ...rules include SOME amount of subdomains. (although I am clear on why ...www.gov.uk doesn't work on servives.gov.uk.)

Problem is I would need to find a site that both wants you to create a ...toplevel.com rule AND has subdomains going deeper than one or two that this rule MIGHT apply to.
So I can't really test whether it's an issue with the rule adding or the way NS handles the domains.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

lancelot

Re: Where is "allow top level domain" option in firefox 57

Post by lancelot » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:27 pm

I tried it with googleapis: allowing just ...googleapis . com is not enough, I have to allow ...imasdk . googleapis . com and ajax . googleapis . com separately for them to work. This really needs to be explained/documented.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Tomate

Re: Where is "allow top level domain" option in firefox 57

Post by Tomate » Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:24 am

some further "investigation" in the other thread:
https://forums.informaction.com/viewtop ... =7&t=24023
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Carulli

Re: Where is "allow top level domain" option in firefox 57

Post by Carulli » Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:42 am

Thanks all, but I still don't get it. As it says in that other thread "it's all very confusing", and people are just guessing from where the new behavior is pick up.

Thing is that even "documentation" is not updated, and in the faq page https://noscript.net/faq you can still read
Check NoScript Options|General|Temporarily allow top-level sites by default and select 2nd level domain
what doesn't exist anymore.

First day I've used this new version (without noticing) it was like "Internet has stopped working". Then now more things are working, but I still don't totally get it.

I think the idea of how to use/configure it has changed and they should explain (and remove obsolete doc).
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0

Post Reply