Site blocked on not standard port

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
sbabbarox
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:23 am

Site blocked on not standard port

Post by sbabbarox » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:23 am

Hi,
with last release, site enable are blocked when use not standard port, like http://address.with.port:7788. Icon signal is S with full overlap block, but in menu the site is enable.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0

User avatar
Thrawn
Senior Member
Posts: 3106
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:46 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by Thrawn » Wed Dec 07, 2016 11:45 pm

Can you give an example of the site?
======
Thrawn
------------
Religion is not the opium of the masses. Daily life is the opium of the masses.

True religion, which dares to acknowledge death and challenge the way we live, is an attempt to wake up.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0

sbabbarox
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:23 am

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by sbabbarox » Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:48 am

Unfortunally site are intranet web application.
Can I debug/Test for you?

More tecnical information.
Firefox version 45.5.0 (blundle with debian)
Ad Block plus (deactivate for intranet site)

I try this
- enable global script
- reload page
- disable global script
- local site go well
- problem occur when page load url from meta http-equiv with url redirect
- refresh page and site is blocked
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0

User avatar
Thrawn
Senior Member
Posts: 3106
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:46 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by Thrawn » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:15 pm

If it's on the intranet, then there's a good chance that ABE may be blocking it. Can you check the Browser Console (Ctrl+Shift+J) when the problem occurs?
======
Thrawn
------------
Religion is not the opium of the masses. Daily life is the opium of the masses.

True religion, which dares to acknowledge death and challenge the way we live, is an attempt to wake up.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0

iaNos
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:37 pm

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by iaNos » Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:26 am

Hi,
I have the same over here on our intranet.
There is no Browser Console message and Ctrl+Shift+J does nothing.
When - in the browser address bar - I remove the port from the address and push Enter, the site gets unblocked, but the address reverts to its original form with the removed portnumber after the :.
iaNos
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.11; rv:50.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/50.0

sbabbarox
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:23 am

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by sbabbarox » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:33 am

I try with console and no error or strange message found.

ABE is disabled.

I notice this strange behaviur
Open browser
Go to site -> Site blocked (S Icon lock and javascript effect in page don't work)
Refresh (F5) -> Site unblocked! (S Icon free and Javascript effect in page work)
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9593
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by barbaz » Fri Dec 09, 2016 5:00 pm

Are you loading this site on browser startup, like a homepage?
Do you see an entry for "http://address.with.port:7788" in NoScript Options > Whitelist, between when it works and not? (It'd be at the bottom, after the about: entries.)
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

sbabbarox
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:23 am

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by sbabbarox » Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:15 am

Ok.

Page are load from bookmark (http://host.domain.withport:7788)

Test I do:
- Start browser -> Save white list, find: domain.withport http://domain.withport and https//domain.withport (this old access where domain was hostname)
- Load page -> Save white list (as previuos, with same result)
- Refresh page -> Find in whitelist in italic http://host.domain.withport:7788

I must clean white list, I see very old entry. For test/debug I wait to clean old entry http://domain.withport etc.
Last edited by barbaz on Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: kill board-generated links
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9593
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by barbaz » Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:43 pm

Thanks for testing.
sbabbarox wrote:- Refresh page -> Find in whitelist in italic http://host.domain.withport:7788

That means it's Temporarily allowed. What happens if you make that permission permanent?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

sbabbarox
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:23 am

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by sbabbarox » Sun Dec 11, 2016 1:19 pm

I dont't make permission persistent only item available for site is "deny site".

I try remove permission.
Reload page
Allow temporary permission, auto reload but site is blocked, refresh and site is unblocked.
Second try remove permission
Reload page
Allow permission, auto reload but site is blocked, refresh and site is unblocked.

In whitelist I see site always in italic
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9593
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by barbaz » Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:24 pm

sbabbarox wrote:I dont't make permission persistent

Right, so what happens if you do?

sbabbarox wrote:only item available for site is "deny site".

Can you enter it manually, just like the entry in italic shows, in NoScript Options > Whitelist?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

sbabbarox
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:23 am

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by sbabbarox » Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:11 pm

barbaz wrote:
sbabbarox wrote:I dont't make permission persistent

Right, so what happens if you do?


By menu is not possible.

barbaz wrote:
sbabbarox wrote:only item available for site is "deny site".

Can you enter it manually, just like the entry in italic shows, in NoScript Options > Whitelist?


Ok.
From whitelist on the entry write full address with port (in italic), find in list but permission button was disabled, only button available was revoke temporary permission.
So I do, revoke temporary permission, after the button permission was enabled. I've add site with button and now site is active but in menu there is full url (http://...:port)

I've do another test on other port on the same address (load from bookmark), the result is same, temporary permission available after refresh page
Last edited by barbaz on Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: kill board-generated link, fix quote tags
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9593
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Site blocked on not standard port

Post by barbaz » Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:13 pm

@iaNos: Sorry I missed your post before. On Mac OS it's ⌘-Shift-J

sbabbarox wrote:Ok.
From whitelist on the entry write full address with port (in italic), find in list but permission button was disabled, only button available was revoke temporary permission.
So I do, revoke temporary permission, after the button permission was enabled. I've add site with button and now site is active but in menu there is full url (http://...:port)

Good, that part is all expected and how it should be. Image
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Post Reply