Recently Blocked Sites.. working?

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post
Tree
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:18 pm

Recently Blocked Sites.. working?

Post by Tree » Fri Nov 25, 2016 1:43 am

Is "recently blocked sites" working for anyone in the 2.9.5.1 releases?

It doesn't appear to be for me after checking it under Appearances. I can only find one other person mentioning it in viewtopic.php?f=7&t=22269&hilit=recently
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:50.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/50.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9343
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Recently Blocked Sites.. working?

Post by barbaz » Fri Nov 25, 2016 1:51 am

In what way does it not work for you?

What are the values of the following about:config prefs? Any of them not at default values?
- noscript.recentlyBlockedCount
- noscript.recentlyBlockedLevel
- noscript.showRecentlyBlocked
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Tree
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:18 pm

Re: Recently Blocked Sites.. working?

Post by Tree » Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:31 am

barbaz wrote:In what way does it not work for you?


That sites do not appear in the recently blocked section when they are blocked when "Recently Blocked Sites" is checked under Appearances.

barbaz wrote:What are the values of the following about:config prefs? Any of them not at default values?
- noscript.recentlyBlockedCount
- noscript.recentlyBlockedLevel
- noscript.showRecentlyBlocked


10
0
True

Each default value.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:50.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/50.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9343
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Recently Blocked Sites.. working?

Post by barbaz » Fri Nov 25, 2016 5:07 pm

Please create a clean profile from scratch. Install only NoScript latest development build, leaving all the defaults.
Does the problem still exist?
If not, what if you then import your NS settings into the clean profile using the Import and Export buttons *on the very bottom* of NS Options?
If that still doesn't reproduce the problem, NoScript is not the culprit... try Standard Diagnostic (leaving NS enabled) to isolate and correct the real cause.

Let us know, thanks.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Post Reply