Page 2 of 2

Re: Tab bug...

Posted: Sat May 30, 2015 4:24 am
by Sall
Ooh btw. should I do a clean install or can I install it on top of the old one? Might be better to do a clean install and remove the old buggy one first no?

Re: Tab bug...

Posted: Sat May 30, 2015 4:26 am
by barbaz
Personally I just install on top, it's fine. Although with extensions other than NoScript I've had to remove first then install a different version to get it working right - so... well, whether you remove first is up to you.

Re: Tab bug...

Posted: Sat May 30, 2015 5:36 am
by Sall
Seems it wont let me get it, I press to allow the extention to be installed, and then it tries, but then I get a message saying it could not connect to noscript.net - Dunno what to do then.

Re: Tab bug...

Posted: Sat May 30, 2015 5:39 am
by barbaz

Re: Tab bug...

Posted: Sat May 30, 2015 5:43 am
by Sall



Yeah I tried downloading it from the mozilla page instead right after I wrote, it worked fine, now going to test and see if the error has gone :)

Re: Tab bug...

Posted: Sat May 30, 2015 5:22 pm
by barbaz
Sall wrote:now going to test and see if the error has gone :)

Is it gone? If not I should split your part of this into its own thread so you can get proper attention.

Re: Tab bug...

Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 10:21 am
by Sall
The blank pages I got seems to be gone now after updating to the latest noscript, thx again :)

Re: [RESOLVED] Tab bug...

Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 4:13 pm
by barbaz
Thanks for posting your findings and glad it's working for you.