[Unrelated] input fields only show with reload e10

Ask for help about NoScript, no registration needed to post

[Unrelated] input fields only show with reload e10

Postby Tobi » Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:49 am

Hello,

I thought this issue would be fixed after this long time now, but its still there. All input fields only shows with a manual reload of the page on e10 multiprocess. I read a few months ago this has something to do with addons, but all my addons are e10 multiprocess and Firefox activate the e10 by default. I need to deactivate it because the issue is so annoying. I tried everything, every setting and I have this issue now since maybe almost one year... does really no one else have it too?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:55.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/55.0
Tobi
 

Re: input fields only show with reload e10

Postby barbaz » Sat Sep 09, 2017 6:22 pm

What does this have to do with NoScript?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
Board search is currently partially broken: https://forums.informaction.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=21752
Workaround: use your favorite search engine, add site:forums.informaction.com to your query
-
barbaz
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6950
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: input fields only show with reload e10

Postby Tobi » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:23 am

Isn't that a script problem at all?

First load of the page: https://picload.org/view/dggwacpr/unbenannt.png.html

After reload the page: https://picload.org/view/dggwaciw/unbenann3t.png.html

I have tried the new dev version 10rc4, but it's the same like the stabil.

If you have a idea or hint for me I would really appreciates that, I don't want to go back to turn off multiprocess again. :(
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:55.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/55.0
Tobi
 

Re: input fields only show with reload e10

Postby barbaz » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:42 am

As a test, does disabling NoScript (Tools > Add-ons Manager > NoScript > Disable > Yes, remove ALL protections) get it working?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
Board search is currently partially broken: https://forums.informaction.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=21752
Workaround: use your favorite search engine, add site:forums.informaction.com to your query
-
barbaz
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6950
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: input fields only show with reload e10

Postby Guest » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:55 am

I tried now everything and found the problem for the issue, it's the addon "No Resource URL Leak" with the setting "Block Web-exposed sub of chrome:// URLs". With turn this setting off the issue is gone and the leak test on Browserleaks.com shows no different, so I leave it off now and can use the multiprocess finally! :)

Sorry for the threat, I didn't know that "No Resource URL Leak" has any effect of scripts!
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:55.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/55.0
Guest
 

Re: input fields only show with reload e10

Postby Tobi » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:57 am

I mean thread not threat :D
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:55.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/55.0
Tobi
 

Re: input fields only show with reload e10

Postby barbaz » Sun Sep 10, 2017 5:03 pm

Thank you for reporting back and glad you got it sorted.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
Board search is currently partially broken: https://forums.informaction.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=21752
Workaround: use your favorite search engine, add site:forums.informaction.com to your query
-
barbaz
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6950
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm


Return to NoScript Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests