Page 1 of 1

is it possible to add a domain?

Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2016 6:22 pm
by Sentinel
I see no place to add a domain in this version. The problem I'm having is that I go to a lot of sites that use cloudfront.net but they all have different subdomains in front of it so I would like to add the full cloudfront.net domain.
Usually I go to the domain in question, add it, and then it is in for all other domains that might use it. But you can't go to cloudfront.net. it's not a working site.

So is there a way to add it to the whitelist?

Re: is it possible to add a domain?

Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:56 pm
by Thrawn
is there a way to add it to the whitelist?

Don't do this. Just whitelist the specific domains you need.

Cloudfront hosts all manner of content for all manner of people. You have no idea what scripts will actually be coming from Cloudfront. You might as well whitelist '.com'.

Re: is it possible to add a domain?

Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:10 pm
by Sentinel
Thanks. I appreciate your concern. But I was just using that domain as an example.

What I really need to know is if there is a way to do this ... with any domain? I need to know if there is a way to manually add to the white-list of the mobile version at all?

With the desktop version you can open the settings and there is a place to add any domain or subdomain you would like to add. This is very helpful. Is there any file to edit or way to do something similar with the mobile version?

Re: is it possible to add a domain?

Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:22 pm
by Thrawn
If you can't see one, then probably not, I'm afraid.