NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Discussions about the Application Boundaries Enforcer (ABE) module
Dinole
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:10 am

NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by Dinole » Thu Aug 25, 2016 7:47 am

Hello,

since two days i'm unable to log in to the Fritz Box UI "http://fritz.box/" as i receive attached error message

Image

Pls let me know any solution

Many thanks Michael
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:48.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/48.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9781
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by barbaz » Thu Aug 25, 2016 3:18 pm

Can't be sure without the full ABE message from Browser Console (Ctrl-Shift-J), but here's a guess:
NoScript Options > Advanced > ABE, add at the very top of SYSTEM

Code: Select all

Site fritz.box
Accept from fritz.box
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Dinole
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:10 am

Re: NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by Dinole » Thu Aug 25, 2016 4:04 pm

Thanks, it works! But what has happened, that the Fritz Box UI can only be opened with a modification of ABE? Until 2 days ago everything works fine without any modification.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:48.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/48.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9781
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by barbaz » Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:07 pm

Most likely fritz.box references both a LOCAL and a non-LOCAL IP. To investigate further, please post a DNS lookup of fritz.box (open a Command Prompt and post the output of running this)

Code: Select all

nslookup fritz.box
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Dinole
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:10 am

Re: NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by Dinole » Fri Aug 26, 2016 5:59 am

Hello,

pls see attached as requested.

Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:48.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/48.0

bonanza
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by bonanza » Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:35 am

Same happens to me on Firefox for Android using directly the fritz box IP (192.168.178.1).
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:48.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/48.0

jeff.j.jefferson

Re: NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by jeff.j.jefferson » Fri Sep 09, 2016 7:33 pm

same issue here. for two days I can't access the fritz.box anymore.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:48.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/48.0

yes_noscript

Re: NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by yes_noscript » Sat Sep 10, 2016 8:14 pm

In the past i have that problem too. Router restart help but i just open the fritzbox IP and that works everytime.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:3.0) Goanna/20160728 PaleMoon/27.0.0a2

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9781
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: NoScript & Fritz Box UI

Post by barbaz » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:55 am

For any of you does the DNS lookup NOT return any ipv6 addresses?
(I don't know ipv6 well enough to tell what those addresses are.)

@bonanza:
bonanza wrote:Same happens to me on Firefox for Android using directly the fritz box IP (192.168.178.1).

Does it try to drop you on fritz.box or continue using the IP?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Post Reply