[UNRELATED] Noob here, ABE interacting with new router?

Discussions about the Application Boundaries Enforcer (ABE) module
Jungyin
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:12 pm

[UNRELATED] Noob here, ABE interacting with new router?

Post by Jungyin » Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:24 pm

I just replaced my decade old Linksys router with a new NETGEAR one, and now when I try to access the Hardcore Gaming 101 message boards, I get this:

[ABE] <LOCAL> Deny on {GET http://hg101.proboards.com/ <<< http://www.hardcoregaming101.net/header.htm - 6}
SYSTEM rule:
Site LOCAL
Accept from LOCAL
Deny

This didn't happen with prior to setting up the new router, was it because the old one was insecure or something, or perhaps the new router has some feature the old one didn't?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64; rv:22.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/22.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9344
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Noob here, ABE interecting with new router?

Post by barbaz » Mon Apr 21, 2014 10:34 pm

What is the DNS resolution of hg101.proboards.com ?
(unfortunately, I don't know how to get it on windows or on firefox < 26, sorry)
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686; rv:31.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/31.0 SeaMonkey/2.28a1

Jungyin
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:12 pm

Re: Noob here, ABE interecting with new router?

Post by Jungyin » Mon Apr 21, 2014 11:12 pm

http://www.dnsqueries.com/en/dns_lookup.php gives the following:

141.101.114.76
141.101.115.76
190.93.244.76
190.93.245.76
190.93.247.75
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64; rv:22.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/22.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9344
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Noob here, ABE interecting with new router?

Post by barbaz » Tue Apr 22, 2014 1:10 am

That is an online service you can use to make sure your network is in order. It does not perform DNS lookups locally on your computer.

So I did a quick search and it looks like the way to do DNS lookups on Windows is with "nslookup", so could you open a command prompt, type

Code: Select all

nslookup hg101.proboards.com

, and post the result here?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686; rv:31.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/31.0 SeaMonkey/2.28a1

User avatar
GµårÐïåñ
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 3339
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:19 am
Location: PST - USA
Contact:

Re: Noob here, ABE interecting with new router?

Post by GµårÐïåñ » Tue Apr 22, 2014 1:28 am

Its not important the DNS entries for the address. The question should be, does the game you are playing install locally on your machine? If so does it install any type of service that handles multiplayer or some kind of board system? This would be something along the lines of 127.0.0.1:0000 (some port number, if none, then its probably 80) which could trigger the LOCAL rule, so in that case we can just whitelist it and it won't happen again.
~.:[ Lï£ê ï§ å Lêmðñ åñÐ Ì Wåñ† M¥ Mðñê¥ ßå¢k ]:.~
________________ .: [ Major Mike's ] :. ________________
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/36.0.1941.0 Safari/537.36

Jungyin
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:12 pm

Re: Noob here, ABE interecting with new router?

Post by Jungyin » Tue Apr 22, 2014 1:35 am

Code: Select all

Server:  UnKnown
Address:  196.168.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    hg101.proboards.com
Addresses:  141.101.114.76
          141.101.115.76
          190.93.244.76
          190.93.245.76
          190.93.247.75


And oddly, while typing this post the problem seems to be gone, I'm able access hg101.proboards.com just fine now. Prior I tried adding this under the USER ruleset:

Site hg101.proboards.com
Accept from SELF

With that there I had no problem, removing it gave me the result in the first post again. But now it seems I don't need it anymore. Hope this doesn't mean anything bad.
GµårÐïåñ wrote:Its not important the DNS entries for the address. The question should be, does the game you are playing install locally on your machine? If so does it install any type of service that handles multiplayer or some kind of board system? This would be something along the lines of 127.0.0.1:0000 (some port number, if none, then its probably 80) which could trigger the LOCAL rule, so in that case we can just whitelist it and it won't happen again.
I'm not playing a game, I was trying to view a message board on my browser.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64; rv:22.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/22.0

User avatar
GµårÐïåñ
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 3339
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:19 am
Location: PST - USA
Contact:

Re: Noob here, ABE interecting with new router?

Post by GµårÐïåñ » Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:03 am

Jungyin wrote:I'm not playing a game, I was trying to view a message board on my browser.


Ok, it was a fair assumption but I should have asked. However, this clears up what the problem is. While most of the time we don't notice or catch the "reboot" cycle of the router or simply the "lease expiration" of our dynamically assigned IP from the ISP refreshing the IP with the server; it does happen on occasion in the middle of us doing something. While that happens, your NIC/WNIC will temporarily go into what is known as ApIPa or sometimes seen as "Limited Connectivity" in Windows machines during that time frame, so anytime something is trying to resolve a name (aka DNS contact) it will come back with a non-authoritative source from the cache on your own machine (aka LOCAL) so it will prompt that message. If you wait a little bit, or manually flush your DNS after the "reset" is completed by the router, it will resolve the issue. Often you don't need to do anything, just waiting a bit will fix it.
~.:[ Lï£ê ï§ å Lêmðñ åñÐ Ì Wåñ† M¥ Mðñê¥ ßå¢k ]:.~
________________ .: [ Major Mike's ] :. ________________
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/36.0.1941.0 Safari/537.36

Jungyin
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:12 pm

Re: Noob here, ABE interecting with new router?

Post by Jungyin » Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:11 am

Ah, thank you. So it looks like I don't have anything to worry about.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64; rv:22.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/22.0

User avatar
GµårÐïåñ
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 3339
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:19 am
Location: PST - USA
Contact:

Re: Noob here, ABE interecting with new router?

Post by GµårÐïåñ » Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:03 am

Jungyin wrote:Ah, thank you. So it looks like I don't have anything to worry about.

No you do not. Usually when this happens, if you look at your router, you should see the internet light amber or red or blinking in reset mode (mind blinks red) and this will confirm it, or just look at your status icon for the network connection or simply open a command prompt and do ping google.com and it should come back host unreachable until suddenly it will reach it meaning it got its connection back. Or just simply do away with the hassle and wait :)
~.:[ Lï£ê ï§ å Lêmðñ åñÐ Ì Wåñ† M¥ Mðñê¥ ßå¢k ]:.~
________________ .: [ Major Mike's ] :. ________________
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/36.0.1941.0 Safari/537.36

Post Reply