McAfee Site Advisor not working?

Talk about internet security, computer security, personal security, your social security number...
Post Reply
emanhaus
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:52 pm

McAfee Site Advisor not working?

Post by emanhaus » Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:58 pm

McAfee Site Advisor keeps telling me that every site is not a valid site or has no data. Has something changed?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:54.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/54.0

User avatar
GµårÐïåñ
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 3343
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:19 am
Location: PST - USA
Contact:

Re: McAfee Site Advisor not working?

Post by GµårÐïåñ » Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:27 pm

I'm sorry but how is this a NoScript support issue? We are not McAfee, you are welcome to ask THEM what changed.

NoScript doesn't directly target or interact with anything created by someone else beyond the scope of what it actually does. So any change in behavior of an installed software is something you should take up with them.

Now if you are referring strictly to the JS loaded badge, then the same rule as any JS resource applies, meaning did you allow it and if so, did you allow related domains, subdomains or whatnot they might use? if so and it still doesn't work, does disabling NS fix it? if yes, then you are not allowing everything necessary and if not then clearly not a NS issue.

What troubleshooting have you actually done beyond "it doesn't work"?
~.:[ Lï£ê ï§ å Lêmðñ åñÐ Ì Wåñ† M¥ Mðñê¥ ßå¢k ]:.~
________________ .: [ Major Mike's ] :. ________________
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:54.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/54.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9434
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: McAfee Site Advisor not working?

Post by barbaz » Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:54 pm

I agree, this would seem to be a Mcafee issue. Example link -

Code: Select all

https://www.mcafee.com/threat-intelligence/domain/default.aspx?domain=duckduckgo.com
.. redirects me to

Code: Select all

https://www.mcafee.com/threat-intelligence/domain/popular.aspx#nodata
Moving to Security.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

User avatar
GµårÐïåñ
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 3343
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:19 am
Location: PST - USA
Contact:

Re: McAfee Site Advisor not working?

Post by GµårÐïåñ » Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:33 pm

Yes they have removed the public facing siteadvisor.com and related domain ratings and have replaced it with basically paid or extension driven analysis (they are calling it threat intelligence, an oxymoron for them if there ever was one). Unless you are on the list of what they call popular sites which seem to include trackers and ad servers among them, then you don't have data, aka the nodata tag they add at the end.
~.:[ Lï£ê ï§ å Lêmðñ åñÐ Ì Wåñ† M¥ Mðñê¥ ßå¢k ]:.~
________________ .: [ Major Mike's ] :. ________________
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:54.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/54.0

emanhaus
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:52 pm

Re: McAfee Site Advisor not working?

Post by emanhaus » Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:03 pm

Thanks much for the explanation!
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:54.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/54.0

Post Reply