Firefox 67 sometimes ignores existing profile

General discussion about web technology.
Post Reply
barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9908
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Firefox 67 sometimes ignores existing profile

Post by barbaz » Tue May 28, 2019 3:12 am

https://www.ghacks.net/2019/05/27/how-t ... r-profile/

I run into this when setting up Firefox for testing. The about:profiles method in that article works.

On a related note, How does Firefox 67 determine install hash?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

User avatar
therube
Ambassador
Posts: 7698
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Firefox 67 sometimes ignores existing profile

Post by therube » Tue May 28, 2019 10:22 am

All existing concepts of profiles, installs (whatever that is), profiles.ini, installs.ini (what is that you ask), DDE, -no-remote, -P, ... are out the door with 67.

Whatever you did know, forget about it, it no longer pertains.
Best I can tell, none of that works - correctly, any longer.

Best I can tell, is there is no cohesive information on the changes made, on those topics (& whatever else needs to be known, understood) to (now) correctly & efficiently use, profiles.

And they made these changes, because "power" users couldn't figure out how to run their Nightlies.
Give me a break!

Firefox 67, multiple user profiles

BTW, all that Brinkmann is doing (in that post) is rehashing what has been "told" (what Mozilla has said), otherwise he knows not.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9908
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Firefox 67 sometimes ignores existing profile

Post by barbaz » Wed Dec 23, 2020 4:01 am

barbaz wrote:
Tue May 28, 2019 3:12 am
On a related note, How does Firefox 67 determine install hash?
This finally got resolved. Due to mozillaZine's future being uncertain, posting the solution here.
henrikoz wrote:Over a year late. Probably too late. I know. But it might help someone.

The second code is working. What is wrong is the assumption that a complete path to the executable shall be provided. Only the folder path is expected.

Code: Select all

$ ./cityhash64 /opt/test/firefox
CA44EF10692C8B1C
The referenced code is this C++ code I posted -

Code: Select all

#include <iostream>
#include <string.h>
#include <locale>
#include <codecvt>

// CityHash implementation from Firefox:
// other-licenses/nsis/Contrib/CityHash/cityhash
#include "cityhash/city.h"

using namespace std;

int main(int argc, char* argv[]) {
  if (argc == 2 && strcmp(argv[1], "--help") != 0) {
    u16string u16_conv = wstring_convert<codecvt_utf8_utf16<char16_t>, char16_t>{}.from_bytes(argv[1]);
    const char16_t* a1 = u16_conv.c_str();
    size_t len = char_traits<char16_t>::length(a1) * sizeof(*a1);
    printf("%lX\n", CityHash64(reinterpret_cast<const char*>(a1), len));
    return 0;
  }

  printf("usage: %s <string>\n", argv[0]);
  return 1;
}
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Post Reply