Cannot anymore whitelist some IP subnets in NoScript?

Bug reports and enhancement requests
Post Reply
pma
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 1:55 pm

Cannot anymore whitelist some IP subnets in NoScript?

Post by pma » Mon May 31, 2010 2:00 pm

Hello

Is there an easy way to allow js on a whole ip subnet like 172.16.0.0/20 instead of allowing each host seperate?

tia
pma
Last edited by barbaz on Fri May 08, 2015 9:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: edit topic title, this is a bug report now
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.4) Gecko/20100527 Firefox/3.6.4

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8662
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by Giorgio Maone » Mon May 31, 2010 4:30 pm

Yes, just add to the whitelist a partial address like

Code: Select all

172.16
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.2; en-US; rv:1.9.2.3) Gecko/20100401 Firefox/3.6.3

pma
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 1:55 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by pma » Mon May 31, 2010 4:55 pm

It's too easy... :)

thx
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10.6; en-US; rv:1.9.2.4) Gecko/20100527 Firefox/3.6.4

opello
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by opello » Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:43 pm

Sorry to revive this somewhat old post, but adding "10" to the whitelist doesn't seem to whitelist 10.0.0.0/8. However, adding "10.0" seems to whitelist 10.0.0.0/16. This seems like a bug. (Although I would prefer the CIDR syntax be allowed in the whitelist, for more explicit rules.)

I also attempted to use ABE to whitelist the range per http://forums.informaction.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4520, but was unable to get:

Code: Select all

Site 10.0.0.0/8
Accept
(when placed first in the SYSTEM list) to behave the same way.

Thanks!
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.3) Gecko/20100401 Firefox/3.6.3 ( .NET CLR 3.5.30729)

User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
Posts: 8662
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy
Contact:

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by Giorgio Maone » Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:55 pm

opello wrote:Sorry to revive this somewhat old post, but adding "10" to the whitelist doesn't seem to whitelist 10.0.0.0/8. However, adding "10.0" seems to whitelist 10.0.0.0/16. This seems like a bug.

No, it is by design. Shortcuts are supported from two segments up.
opello wrote:I also attempted to use ABE to whitelist the range

ABE is orthogonal to permissions, and controls HTTP requests, not JavaScript execution.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.2; en-US; rv:1.9.2.3) Gecko/20100401 Firefox/3.6.3

Gazer75
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:20 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by Gazer75 » Mon May 04, 2015 11:02 pm

Giorgio Maone wrote:Yes, just add to the whitelist a partial address like

Code: Select all

172.16

This no longer possible? Not working here.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 8909
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by barbaz » Mon May 04, 2015 11:10 pm

@Gazer75: need more details.
What NoScript version, what's the exact ip subnet you want whitelist, what happens if you try...
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Gazer75
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:20 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by Gazer75 » Thu May 07, 2015 3:31 am

Think I got it working now. Some streaming site using random IPs belonging to Amazon Web Services. It doesn't work right without it apparently.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 8909
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by barbaz » Thu May 07, 2015 4:55 am

Good, thanks for saying so, feel free to let us know if it stops working again.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Gazer75
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:20 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by Gazer75 » Fri May 08, 2015 12:22 pm

Apparently it isn't working after all. Added 52.17 and 52.16 to the list but that range is still blocked. Added 54.72 the other day that worked fine.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 8909
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by barbaz » Fri May 08, 2015 9:03 pm

And just to add, I think the post you edited with the solution said you were using the latest NoScript.

Think I'll move this to NoScript Development and edit the title since it's a bug report now.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

sergista
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:25 pm

Re: noscript allow ip subnet

Post by sergista » Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:35 pm

Are there any updates on this Bug?
I can not whitelist any subnet

Noscript Version: 10.2.0 as of 26. Nov. 2018
Fierfox Quantum 63.0.3

I've tried this on a clean Win 10 install and it didn't work

More in this post I've created before finding this one:
https://forums.informaction.com/viewtop ... =7&t=25305

thank you
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:63.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/63.0

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 8909
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Cannot anymore whitelist some IP subnets in NoScript?

Post by barbaz » Tue Dec 04, 2018 3:17 pm

@sergista: This thread is about a NoScript Classic bug. You are asking about the subnet whitelisting feature being broken in NoScript 10 (if that feature has even been ported over yet). Please stick with your original thread, thanks.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

sergista
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:25 pm

Re: Cannot anymore whitelist some IP subnets in NoScript?

Post by sergista » Wed Dec 05, 2018 5:44 pm

@barbaz: sorry did not notice that, thanks for the clarification
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:63.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/63.0

Post Reply