RFE: TLS Button

Bug reports and enhancement requests
Post Reply
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
Posts: 7361
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

RFE: TLS Button

Post by therube » Sun May 26, 2019 1:39 pm

RFE: TLS Button

Since (web)extensions are not allowed to have functional UI, perhaps throw another button in there to Temporarily Allow the TLS (Top Level Site, is that what it is called - the site you're on).

Anyhow, on some sites, say https://imgur.com/gallery/28oOVoc, JavaScript is (now) needed, & at minimum allowing imgur.com gets things working.

So if we have a button/toggle, 'TLS', you open imgur.com, click NoScript icon, click TLS button & the site works :-).
(Much easier to hit an individualized button like that compared to finding the specific button for the particular site, then hitting the 'Temp TRUSTED' icon.

So essentially, it becomes a shortcut to a shortcut - even if it is still harder, more awkward to accomplish compared to what was.

Likewise, you are only [temp] allowing one site, imgur.com, & not associated baggage; face*.com & goog*.com, or whatever.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 9028
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: RFE: TLD Button

Post by barbaz » Sun May 26, 2019 2:38 pm

You mean "top-level site". The TLD in your example would be "com"!

Do you want this button to allow the top-level site's "Base 2nd-level Domain" or its "Full Domain"?

You might want to edit your post and topic title to better reflect what you actually mean, so that your suggestion doesn't look horribly unsafe.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

User avatar
therube
Ambassador
Posts: 7361
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: RFE: TLS Button

Post by therube » Sun May 26, 2019 4:43 pm

s/D/S/
s/Domain/Site/

Yes, site.
The same as what noscript.keys.toggle, Ctrl+Shift+\ used to do.

And it should follow whatever NoScript Quantum follows, so if set to Base 2nd-level, then that.
(And if NoScript Quantum doesn't specifically have that setting, then just follow whatever NoScript Quantum does.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5

Post Reply