Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Bug reports and enhancement requests

Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Wed Jul 25, 2018 12:44 am

Set google.com to Default
Verify that google.com is no longer on Per-site Permissions page

Visit: https://translate.google.com/

Icon shows (I hope it means), partially Allowed (rather then all is blocked)
- unexpected
Dropdown shows google.com as Default
- expected


https://news.google.com/ behaves as expected


10.1.8.9rc4
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Wed Jul 25, 2018 12:51 am

And there's more...

(google.com still not allowed)

*.gstatic.com looks to take an awfully long time before it does its thing
i.e., the "taskbar" shows it "loading" for quite a while
likewise the throbber is busy all during this time

expected ? or not ? or just a funky connection at present ?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Wed Jul 25, 2018 12:52 am

And there's more...

(google.com still not allowed)

left hand box, enter "blablabla"
Click, Translate

"403. That’s an error."

I suppose that's OK (as google.com is still not allowed)

Click the back-arrow


Icon now shows as a question-mark.
- unexpected
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:12 am

Set google.com to Allowed

Clear cache & cookies
Open, oh, I don't know is it called Web Developer ? in any case F12
Click on Network

Refresh the page

"status bar" shows seemingly forever, well, most times, *.gstatic.com (& throbber throbs)
[though this last time, it's sitting on 'Waiting for www.google.com']


Don't know if this something "FF" / Web Developer, &/or related to NoScript?


NoScript does seem to have an effect here, as things look more "normal" after restarting in Safe Mode.


OK, Web Developer not really needed.


(In this instance, this particular post, NoScript settings are at defaults,
So... google.com & gstatic.com are Allowed, google-analytics shows, but is at Default)


There is no actual prolonged network activity (load) here, only prolonged display of domains in the status bar (& associated throbber activity.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby Giorgio Maone » Wed Jul 25, 2018 12:50 pm

Please check latest development build, thanks.
v 10.1.8.9rc6
=============================================================
x Fixed stalling embedded objects load on dynamic script
injection (thanks therube for reporting)
x [L10n] Updated it (thanks Sebastiano Pistore)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0
User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:31 pm

Icon display issue remains.

translate.google.com now looks OK.


-------


But...

Now I see this issue with SMUGSMUG.

URL: https://www.rez.photography/Special-Projects/San-Mateo-Coast/

Load URL
Allow; res.photography & smugsmug.com
Ctrl+Shift+D; clear Cookies, Cache, Offline website data
Force reload, Ctrl+Shift+R


(Essentially) persistent, "Transferring data from photos.smugsmug.com" & throbber action.


Clearing Cache... would seem to be integral in seeing this, well, maybe.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Thu Jul 26, 2018 2:42 am

[Icon issue] Another.

URL: http://goinvest.gov.gy/whyguyana/power-electricity/


Default icon is a question mark ?.
?
Allowed (gov.gy) icon is an exclamation point !.
?

Actually, I'm not sure.
And then loading from Session Restore might be different yet again.
Maybe it is one, or the other, or both, ? !, ! ?.
Confused?
Me too!
:-).

Damn! I think I had Allow Globally enabled.
(Terminology & icons are killing me in 10.)


Anyhow, while we're here, is the "Base 2nd level Domain" (kind of thing, whatever it is called) goinvest.gov.gy or gov.gy ?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Thu Jul 26, 2018 2:57 am

Set Tools | Options: Home -> New tabs ==> Blank Page

Open a new tab
> icon shows as ?
Click back to the prior tab
Click forward to that new tab
> icon shows as Allowed
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby barbaz » Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:23 am

therube wrote: is the "Base 2nd level Domain" (kind of thing, whatever it is called) goinvest.gov.gy

This.

"gov.gy" is a TLD - https://github.com/publicsuffix/list/blob/545c3f0754686c54b449a63dc00f5110a28bd94e/public_suffix_list.dat#L1139
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
Board search is currently partially broken: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=21752
Workaround: use your favorite search engine, add site:forums.informaction.com to your query
-
barbaz
Senior Member
 
Posts: 8724
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby Giorgio Maone » Thu Jul 26, 2018 9:50 am

Please check latest development build, thanks.
v 10.1.8.9rc7
=============================================================
x Fixed some resource loading feedback glitches
x [XSS] Updated HTML event attributes matching
x Updated TLDs
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0
User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:32 am

10.1.8.9rc11

gov.gy & smugsmug now look OK.


(One time, smugsmug, /may/ have "hung" for a relatively short duration, but then that particular instance could have been a network issue too.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:36 am

URL: https://www.google.com/

Disallow google.com
> icon shows not allowed
Do a search, say for, ncmain.exe
Hit the back-arrow
> icon shows as question mark, ?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby Giorgio Maone » Sat Jul 28, 2018 11:03 am

Please check latest development build, thanks.
v 10.1.8.15rc1
=============================================================
x Fixed browser action icon not bein updated on BF cache
navigation (thanks therube for reporting)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:61.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/61.0
User avatar
Giorgio Maone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:22 pm
Location: Palermo - Italy

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:03 pm

(Perhaps the site is not kosher, so be wary?)


URL: https://bukhara.com/

+cloudflare.com
+bukhara.com

At that point, icon (incorrectly) shows as Allowed (white).


(Also note that the site requires google.com for its' menu bar to display.
I have disallowed google.com, by default, on my end.)


I have disallowed google.com, by default, on my end

That might be instrumental in seeing this issue.



I saw it, I saw it, I saw it, & on testing that google.com idea, manually adding google.com back in (confusing, I'll say), & then "removing" it again, yes, that's correct, setting it to Default causes it to be removed from Per-site Permissions list), & now I cannot duplicate the issue? (And in the interim I had Reset NoScript - which also didn't seem to work the first time I hit Reset ? [did I hit Cancel instead of OK?])


(NoScript 5 does not even see, need, & the site works without cloudflare.com ?

+bukhara.com
-zendesk.com
-chimpstatic.com
-facebook.net
+google.com
+maps.googleapis.com
-hellobar.com
-wp.com
-google-analytics.com)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Icon does not agree with dropdown?

Postby therube » Sun Aug 26, 2018 2:38 pm

URL: https://watch.dazn.com/en-US/sports/

Temporarily Allow dazn.com
Revoke Temporary Permissions
Temporarily Allow dazn.com
Revoke Temporary Permissions
Temporarily Allow dazn.com
Revoke Temporary Permissions
...

At some point during the Allow / Revoke sequences, icon will change from Blocked / Partially Allowed, to Blocked / Allowed (incorrectly)

(And at that point, the screen ["viewport"] will be black.
Refreshing the page show a brief flash of the page, only to display black again.
Other oddities exist, but haven't quite put my finger on them, like maybe domains showing up or not - at various times...?)


10.1.8.23rc1
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0 SeaMonkey/2.49.5
User avatar
therube
Ambassador
 
Posts: 7209
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Next

Return to NoScript Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests