Per-site Permissions: Filter

Bug reports and enhancement requests
Post Reply
musonius
Senior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 5:38 pm

Per-site Permissions: Filter

Post by musonius » Fri Jul 13, 2018 8:53 am

The list of the Per-site Permissions can get quite long and and it it is hard to see which sites are set to TRUSTED or UNTRUSTED soon. It therefore would be quite helpful to not only be able to search for sites, but also to be able to filter for the preset. That is, it would be fine to be able to show only the sites which are set to DEFAULT, Temp. TRUSTED, TRUSTED, UNTRUSTED, and Custom.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/60.0

jawz101
Senior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:13 pm

Re: Per-site Permissions: Filter

Post by jawz101 » Fri Jul 20, 2018 3:14 pm

To add to this, is there really a purpose to marking a domain as Untrusted versus letting the default rule prevent?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:62.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/62.0

User avatar
therube
Ambassador
Posts: 7248
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Per-site Permissions: Filter

Post by therube » Fri Jul 20, 2018 5:48 pm

In Legacy, an Untrusted site would not show in the dropdown list (I believe).
Don't know offhand if that also applies to 10 or not?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball NoScript FlashGot AdblockPlus
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 SeaMonkey/2.49.4

barbaz
Senior Member
Posts: 8837
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: Per-site Permissions: Filter

Post by barbaz » Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:03 pm

jawz101 wrote:To add to this, is there really a purpose to marking a domain as Untrusted versus letting the default rule prevent?
There is if you've configured the Untrusted preset differently from the Default preset.
therube wrote:In Legacy, an Untrusted site would not show in the dropdown list (I believe).
Not quite. Untrusted sites are hidden in a sub-menu by default.
therube wrote:Don't know offhand if that also applies to 10 or not?
Not last I checked. It would be great to re-introduce something similar.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!
-

Post Reply